Skip to main content
Join The Community
- Join our community
Commenting
Join the discussion
Exclusive Articles Coming Soon
Member-only articles
Weekly Newsletters
Weekly gaming & entertainment news
Member Badges
Earn badges as you go
Exclusive Competitions
Members-only prize draws
Curated Deals Coming Soon
Tech and gaming deals worth grabbing
GET COMMUNITY ACCESS QUICK
For the quickest way to join, simply enter your email below and get access. We will send a confirmation and sign you up to our newsletter to keep you updated on all your gaming news.
By submitting your information you agree to the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy and are aged 16 or over.
FIND OUT ABOUT OUR MAGAZINE
Want to subscribe to the magazine? Click the button below to find out more information.
Find out more
GET Community ACCESS QUICK

Join the GamesRadar community for quick access. Enter your email below and we'll send confirmation, and sign you up to our newsletter.

By submitting your information, you confirm you are aged 16 or over, have read our Privacy Policy and agree to the Terms & Conditions. Geographical rules apply.

Welcome to GamesRADAR+ Community !
Hi ,

Your membership journey starts here.

Keep exploring and earning more as a member.

MY ACCOUNT

Earn your first badge
Read 1 article to unlock your first badge.
Keep earning badges
Explore ways to get more involved as a member.
Latest Games News

Latest Games News

Breaking gaming news and updates

Read Now
Latest Games Reviews

Latest Games Reviews

Expert verdicts on the newest releases

Read Now

See what you’ve unlocked.

Explore your membership benefits.

Explore
Member Exclusives

Stay Ahead with GamesRadar+

Get the biggest gaming news, reviews, and releases straight to your inbox.

Explore

Sign Out
GamesRadar+
US EditionUS CA EditionCanada UK EditionUK AU EditionAustralia
Sign in
  • View Profile
  • Sign out
  • Games
    • Game Insights
      • Games News
      • Games Features
      • Games Reviews
      • Games Guides
      • Big in 2026
      • Big Preview
      • Future Games Show
      • Golden Joystick Awards
    • Genres
      • Action Games
      • RPGs
      • Action RPGs
      • Adventure Games
      • Third Person Shooters
      • FPS Games
    • Platforms
      • PS5
      • Xbox Series X
      • PC
      • Nintendo Switch
      • Nintendo Switch 2
      • Tabletop Gaming
    • Franchises
      • Grand Theft Auto
      • Pokemon
      • Assassin's Creed
      • Monster Hunter
      • Fortnite
      • Cyberpunk
      • Red Dead
      • The Elder Scrolls
      • The Sims
  • Entertainment
    • TV Shows
      • TV News
      • TV Reviews
      • Anime Shows
      • Sci-Fi Shows
      • Superhero Shows
      • Animated Shows
      • Marvel TV Shows
      • Star Wars TV Shows
      • DC TV Shows
    • Movies
      • Movie News
      • Movie Reviews
      • Big Screen Spotlight
      • Superhero Movies
      • Action Movies
      • Anime Movies
      • Sci-Fi Movies
      • Horror Movies
      • Marvel Movies
      • DC Movies
    • Streaming
      • Apple TV Plus
      • Disney Plus
      • Netflix
      • HBO
      • Amazon Prime Video
      • Hulu
    • Comics
      • Marvel Comics
      • DC Comics
  • Hardware
    • Insights
      • Hardware News
      • Hardware Reviews
      • Hardware Features
      • Buying Guides
    • Computing
      • Desktop PCs
      • Laptops
      • Handhelds
    • Peripherals
      • Headsets & Headphones
      • TVs & Monitors
      • Gaming Mice
      • Gaming Keyboards
      • Gaming Chairs
      • Speakers & Audio
    • Accessories & Tech
      • Gaming Controllers
      • Tech
      • SSDs & Hard Drives
      • VR
      • Accessories
      • Retro
  • Deals
    • Toys & Collectibles
    • Lego
    • Dungeons and Dragons
    • Merch
  • Video
    • Videos
    • GR+ Replay - Submit Your Clips
    • G+RLS Podcast
  • Edge
  • Newsletters
    • Quizzes
    • About Us
    • How to pitch to us
    • How we score
    • Newsarama
    • Retro Gamer
  • Home
  • Games
    • View Games
      • Games News
      • Games Features
      • Games Reviews
      • Games Guides
      • Big in 2026
      • Big Preview
      • Future Games Show
      • Golden Joystick Awards
      • Action Games
      • RPGs
      • Action RPGs
      • Adventure Games
      • Third Person Shooters
      • FPS Games
    • Platforms
      • View Platforms
      • PS5
      • Xbox Series X
      • PC
      • Nintendo Switch
      • Nintendo Switch 2
      • Tabletop Gaming
      • Grand Theft Auto
      • Pokemon
      • Assassin's Creed
      • Monster Hunter
      • Fortnite
      • Cyberpunk
      • Red Dead
      • The Elder Scrolls
      • The Sims
  • Entertainment
    • View Entertainment
    • TV Shows
      • View TV Shows
      • TV News
      • TV Reviews
      • Anime Shows
      • Sci-Fi Shows
      • Superhero Shows
      • Animated Shows
      • Marvel TV Shows
      • Star Wars TV Shows
      • DC TV Shows
    • Movies
      • View Movies
      • Movie News
      • Movie Reviews
      • Big Screen Spotlight
      • Superhero Movies
      • Action Movies
      • Anime Movies
      • Sci-Fi Movies
      • Horror Movies
      • Marvel Movies
      • DC Movies
    • Streaming
      • View Streaming
      • Apple TV Plus
      • Disney Plus
      • Netflix
      • HBO
      • Amazon Prime Video
      • Hulu
    • Comics
      • View Comics
      • Marvel Comics
      • DC Comics
  • Hardware
    • View Hardware
      • Hardware News
      • Hardware Reviews
      • Hardware Features
      • Buying Guides
      • Desktop PCs
      • Laptops
      • Handhelds
    • Peripherals
      • View Peripherals
      • Headsets & Headphones
      • TVs & Monitors
      • Gaming Mice
      • Gaming Keyboards
      • Gaming Chairs
      • Speakers & Audio
      • Gaming Controllers
      • Tech
      • SSDs & Hard Drives
      • VR
      • Accessories
      • Retro
  • Deals
    • Toys & Collectibles
    • Lego
    • Dungeons and Dragons
    • Merch
  • Video
    • View Video
    • Videos
    • GR+ Replay - Submit Your Clips
    • G+RLS Podcast
  • Edge
  • Newsletters
    • Quizzes
    • About Us
    • How to pitch to us
    • How we score
    • Newsarama
    • Retro Gamer
Trending
  • EDGE GTAVI exclusive
  • Join our monthly RPG Club
  • Golden Joystick Awards 2026
  • Deal of the Day
  • Countdown to GTA 6
  • Submit your clips. Win prizes
  • RPG Hub
  • G+RLS Podcast
GamesRadar+'s weekly hardware digest

Hardware nerds unite, sign up to our free tech newsletter for a weekly digest of the hottest new tech, the latest gadgets on the test bench, and much more from the team at GamesRadar+.


By submitting your information you agree to the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy and are aged 16 or over.

You are now subscribed

Your newsletter sign-up was successful


Want to add more newsletters?

GamesRadar+

Every Friday

GamesRadar+

Your weekly update on everything you could ever want to know about the games you already love, games we know you're going to love in the near future, and tales from the communities that surround them.

GTA 6 O'clock

Every Thursday

GTA 6 O'clock

Our special GTA 6 newsletter, with breaking news, insider info, and rumor analysis from the award-winning GTA 6 O'clock experts.

Knowledge

Every Friday

Knowledge

From the creators of Edge: A weekly videogame industry newsletter with analysis from expert writers, guidance from professionals, and insight into what's on the horizon.

The Setup

Every Thursday

The Setup

Hardware nerds unite, sign up to our free tech newsletter for a weekly digest of the hottest new tech, the latest gadgets on the test bench, and much more.

Switch 2 Spotlight

Every Wednesday

Switch 2 Spotlight

Sign up to our new Switch 2 newsletter, where we bring you the latest talking points on Nintendo's new console each week, bring you up to date on the news, and recommend what games to play.

The Watchlist

Every Saturday

The Watchlist

Subscribe for a weekly digest of the movie and TV news that matters, direct to your inbox. From first-look trailers, interviews, reviews and explainers, we've got you covered.

SFX

Once a month

SFX

Get sneak previews, exclusive competitions and details of special events each month!


Join the club

Get full access to premium articles, exclusive features and a growing list of member rewards.


An account already exists for this email address, please log in.
  1. Hardware

These massive PS5 game deals are about to make my backlog way worse, and I'm 100% okay with that

News
By Rosalie Newcombe
last updated 28 November 2025

The Black Friday PS5 game deals have landed

When you purchase through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Here’s how it works.

Images of four PS5 games on a blue GamesRadar+ background.
(Image credit: Future/Sony)
  • Facebook
  • X
  • Pinterest
  • Flipboard
  • Email
Share this article
0
Join the conversation
Follow us
Add us as a preferred source on Google
Subscribe to our newsletter

PlayStation Black Friday deals have arrived. The biggest retailers have been dropping huge discounts on the latest games all week, but today is the big day. Now that Black Friday has officially arrived, we're starting to see some stock disappear off the digital shelves, but there's plenty more where that came from.

Physical games on the PS5 get cheaper over time regardless of any big sales event, but it's still a pretty sight to spot brand-new 2025 releases like the Death Stranding 2 On the Beach down to just $49.97 at Amazon, and newer titles like Silent Hill f and Sonic Racing CrossWorlds following suit with record low discounts of their own. Even fancy smancy collector's editions for Ghost of Yotei are included in this year's Black Friday PS5 deals, making now the perfect occasion to grab a bargain and make your backlog even worse. You know you want to.

Ghost of Yotei Collector's Edition| $249.99$169.99 at PS DirectSave $80

Ghost of Yotei Collector's Edition | $249.99 $169.99 at PS Direct
Save $80 - This collector's edition of Ghost of Yotei includes a whole selection of physical and in-game goodies, including a Ghost Mask replica, sash, Zeni Hajiki Coin Game & Pouch and more, all for $80 off this Black Friday. Of course, you also get a digital copy of the Sucker Punch game too.

UK: £143.99 at PS Direct UK

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal
Death Stranding 2 On the Beach Collector's Edition| $229.99$129.99 at PS DirectSave $100

Death Stranding 2 On the Beach Collector's Edition | $229.99 $129.99 at PS Direct
Save $100 - Just like the Ghost of Yotei deal, I'm genuinely surprised this Death Stranding 2 Collector's edition is still in stock. Normally, these sell out pretty fast, but not only is it still available, but it's currently $100 off thanks to Black Friday. If you're a Kojima fan, this is the deal for you.

UK: £129.99 at PS Direct UK

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal
Silent Hill f Amazon Exclusive Day One Edition| $69.99$49.94 at AmazonSave $20

Silent Hill f Amazon Exclusive Day One Edition | $69.99 $49.94 at Amazon
Save $20 - Talking of new releases, Silent Hill f has launched just a few months ago, and yet it's down to a record-low price of $49.94 today thanks to black Friday. If you're a fan of the series or just a horror game nerd like, this $20 saving is well worth it. Just be prepared for a lot of playthroughs to get all of those endings.

UK: £57.95 at Amazon

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal
Sonic Racing CrossWorlds Amazon Exclusive Edition| $69.99$39.99 at AmazonSave $30

Sonic Racing CrossWorlds Amazon Exclusive Edition | $69.99 $39.99 at Amazon
Save $30 - If you're itching for some racing action but don't own a Switch 2 for Mart Kart World, at least there's Sonic Racing CrossWorlds. This action-packed Sega racer is $30 off thanks to Black Friday, but you gotta be as fast as Sonic to grab a copy.

UK: £37 at Amazon

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal
Digimon Story Time Stranger| $69.99$49.99 at AmazonSave $20

Digimon Story Time Stranger | $69.99 $49.99 at Amazon
Save $20 - Time Stranger was not a game I expected to see amongst this year's Black Friday deals, especially given how new it is. However, here it is, all for just $49.99 at Amazon, a saving of $20 off its full price.

UK: Check stock at Amazon

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal
Shin Megami Tensei V: Vengeance | $59.99$17.99 at AmazonSave $42

Shin Megami Tensei V: Vengeance | $59.99 $17.99 at Amazon
Save $42 - If you have the free time to invest in a massive Atlus RPG, you can grab Shin Megami Tensei V Vengeance for just $17.99 this Black Friday. This is another record-low for the PS5 version of the game too.

UK: £26.27 at Amazon

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal
Bleach Rebirth of Souls| $39.99$19.99 at AmazonSave $20

Bleach Rebirth of Souls  | $39.99 $19.99 at Amazon
Save $20 - This is the PS5 game deal for anime fans, especially if you grew up in the 00s. Right now, the fighting game starring Ichigo and friends is down to a record-low price of $19.99, saving you $20 off its $39.99 MSRP. Just remember to catch up with the latest series before diving in.

UK: £29.99 at Amazon

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal
Stellar Blade| $69.99$39.97 at AmazonSave $30

Stellar Blade | $69.99 $39.97 at Amazon
Save $30 - Stellar Blade has been out for a year now, so its price is steadily coming down a bit. For Black Friday, it's down to $39.97 to be exact, saving you $30 off its full $69.99 price tag in what is it's lowest ever price so far.

UK: £37 at Amazon

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal
Metal Gear Solid Delta Snake Eater| $69.99$49.99 at Best BuySave $20 -

Metal Gear Solid Delta Snake Eater | $69.99 $49.99 at Best Buy
Save $20 - MGS Delta Snake Eater is another recent release that's been a shining star of this year's Black Friday, which is damn good news if you ask me. Right now, you can grab the remake of the PS2 classic for just $49.99, a saving of $20 off its full price of $69.99 - tasty!

UK: £59.99 at Amazon

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal
Borderlands 4| $69.99$47.99 at Best BuySave $22

Borderlands 4 | $69.99 $47.99 at Best Buy
Save $22 - When I said this year's sale was big for 2025 releases, I wasn't kidding, as even the new Borderlands 4 is down to a new record-low price. You can grab the latest in the iconic FPS series for $47.99, a saving of $22 off its full price. Just be sure you've played through the other games first, so you know what you (and a friend via co-op) are in for.

UK: Check stock at Amazon

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal
Astro Bot|$59.99$39.99 at Best BuySave $20 

Astro Bot | $59.99 $39.99 at Best Buy
Save $20 - No Black Friday would be complete without TeamASOBI's adorable robot platformer. This Black Friday, you can grab what remains one of my favorite ever PS5 games for just $39.97, a return to its lowest ever price so far. If you're a big nerd for PlayStation games past and present, there's a lot to love about this cute platforming adventure.

UK: £33.99 at Amazon

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal
Monster Hunter Wilds|$69.99$30 at AmazonSave $20 

Monster Hunter Wilds | $69.99 $30 at Amazon
Save $20 - If you loved Monster Hunter Worlds but have yet to dive into its sequel, now's the time. Thanks to Black Friday, it's never been cheaper at just $30 at Amazon. Over in the UK, it's as little as £17.95 - which is such a good price that I've already added it to my online cart.

UK: £17.95 at Amazon

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal
Silent Hill 2 Remake | $49.99$29.99 at AmazonSave $20

Silent Hill 2 Remake | $49.99 $29.99 at Amazon
Save $20 - Halloween may have long passed, but there's never a wrong time to pick up a horror game - especially of the Silent Hill variety. Right now, you can do just that, as you save $20 in the process, as the Silent Hill 2 Remake is down to $29.99 this week.

UK: £48.99 at Amazon

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine  | $48.53$29.99 at AmazonSave $18

Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine | $48.53 $29.99 at Amazon
Save $18 - If you're not quite sure what to get as a gift for the Warhammer fan in your life, you can always grab this PS5 game instead of paint pots and minis. Like a lot of the deals featured today, it's also just dropped to its own record-low price of $29.99, and is a lot easier to wrap than a lot of tiny Space Marines.

UK: £32.09 at Amazon

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal
Star Wars Outlaws| $52.69$19.99 at AmazonSave $32

Star Wars Outlaws | $52.69 $19.99 at Amazon
Save $32 - If you missed out on Star Wars Outlaws last year, now is the cheapest time to dive in as it's down to just $19.99 this Black Friday. Older PS5 games get cheaper over time regardless, but this deal price marks a new record-low. For under $20, you're getting a lot of bang out of your buck, especially if you happen to be a big Star Wars fan.

UK: £19.99 at Amazon

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal
Like a Dragon Infinite Wealth |$27.99$14.99 at AmazonSave $13

Like a Dragon Infinite Wealth | $27.99 $14.99 at Amazon
Save $13 - Yakuza/Like a Dragon games are pretty reliable when it comes to big price drops over time, and today's Black Friday deal is big proof of that. It's now $14.99 at Amazon, its lowest ever price so far. Just be sure to have played the previous game in the series before you dive into Ichiban and Kiyru's Hawaiian adventures.

UK: £15.16 at Amazon

Read moreRead less▼
View Deal

Before you go...

Before you start adding all of these games to your online shopping cart, whether they're for yourself or a friend for Christmas, please make sure to triple check you have a PS5 that can run them. You'll need a disc edition launch PS5, disc edition PS5 Slim, or the official PS5 Disc Drive in order to play any of these physical games.

If you're buying for a friend, I recommend asking around so you know whether or not they have a disc or digital edition Sony console. If they've got a digital model instead, you could always pick them up a Black Friday PlayStation Plus deal instead.


  • View all Black Friday PS5 game deals at Amazon
  • View all Black Friday PS5 game deals at Best Buy
  • Midnight Black PlayStation Portal | $199.99 $179 at Amazon

Looking for more Black Friday gaming deals? Don't forget to check out our hubs for the best Black Friday Nintendo Switch deals and the best Black Friday Xbox deals.

GamesRadar+'s weekly hardware digest

Hardware nerds unite, sign up to our free tech newsletter for a weekly digest of the hottest new tech, the latest gadgets on the test bench, and much more from the team at GamesRadar+.

By submitting your information you agree to the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy and are aged 16 or over.
TOPICS
Black Friday Sony
CATEGORIES
PS5 Platforms PlayStation
Rosalie Newcombe
Rosalie Newcombe
Social Links Navigation
Hardware Editor

Ever since I first held a NES controller in my hand I've been obsessed with gaming, and the hardware it runs on. I could hook up a NES and SNES to a telly, without instructions, before I could walk. Even now, nothing is more exciting then taking a console, or handheld, out the box for the first time and setting it up. This obsession transformed into a love of games and game music, which lead to my music degree and dream of becoming the Scottish Nobuo Uematsu. After sharing my love of games through music, I began to share my love through words on sites like TechRadar and iMore. This lead to becoming a Hardware staff writer for PCGamesN, and later the Senior Tech Writer for Dexerto, covering all things Steam Deck, PlayStation and Nintendo. With that experience, I was able to level up as Hardware Editor for GamesRadar+, where I'm still just as Nintendo, PlayStation and gaming tech obsessed as ever.

You must confirm your public display name before commenting

Please logout and then login again, you will then be prompted to enter your display name.

Read more
Image of PS5 games and accessories on a blue GamesRadar+ background.
PS5 The best early Black Friday PS5 deals in 2026: the biggest Sony savings so far
 
 
PS5 consoles, games, and accessories on an orange background with Prime Day badge
Hardware Prime Day PS5 deals end today: the best console, game, and accessory savings I've found in the sale
 
 
PS5 bundles on a blue background
PS5 The best PS5 bundles and deals in October 2026, savings have never been so important
 
 
PS5 console and accessories on a blue background with Labor Day deals badge
Hardware Labor Day PS5 deals have landed, save on consoles, collector's editions, controllers and more
 
 
PS5 and Nintendo Switch gaming hardware on a purple background with Labor Day sales badge
Hardware Best Buy's Labor Day sales hit PS5 and Nintendo Switch, but these are the 8 deals gamers need to know about
 
 
Black Friday deals GamesRadar+ badge on left and Godzilla holding a tiny Atari 2600+ on right.
Retro Best early Black Friday retro deals 2026
 
 
Latest in Hardware
The face buttons on the Emerald Green Prism DualSense
Gaming Controllers PlayStation sees those transparent anniversary Xbox controllers and says "yes please"
 
 
Legend of Zelda Nintendo Switch 2 special edition handheld in dock with packaging on a wooden table
Hardware Legend of Zelda Nintendo Switch 2 stock live: special edition handhelds due to drop today
 
 
Seagate Portable Drive's engraved logo
SSDs and Hard Drives GTA 6 file size revealed at 210GB, but SSD upgrades aren't the answer if you're already running out of space
 
 
The Ocean Breeze and Sunset Bvd versions of the GameSir G7 Pro
Gaming Controllers Just in time for GTA 6, GameSir is launching two Vice City-inspired versions of the G7 Pro
 
 
A user picking up Meta's VR glasses from a table
VR Hopes for the Meta Quest 4 fade as Zuckerberg reiterates "we are changing our approach to VR"
 
 
Photo of the Turtle Beach Animal Crossing accessories sitting on a white desk.
Accessories Turtle Beach's New Horizons Switch 2 accessories would make any Animal Crossing fan ecstatic as a gift for the holidays
 
 
Latest in News
A man in ornate robes in Phantom Blade Zero stands in the snow while holding a strange, glowing, purple clockwork heart
Action RPGs Phantom Blade Zero is an action RPG for people tired of Soulslikes: Dev says "have fun, unwind"
 
 
Patrick Stewart as Jean-Luc Picard during the sci-fi show, Star Trek Picard.
Sci-Fi Shows Star Trek and X-Men actor Patrick Stewart dies at 86
 
 
Needle In A Haystack screenshot of two low-poly characters at a skill crane
Games Dev who copied a popular game on Steam complains another copycat "stole our code"
 
 
Assassin's Creed Black Flag Resynced screenshot from trailer showing edward kenway and james kidd standing in front of table with a treasure map on it
Assassin's Creed Ubisoft is done with Assassin's Creed remakes for now after Black Flag Resynced, Hexe update coming 2027
 
 
Destiny 2 character Lodi with glowing light blue eyes behind dark frame glasses
Destiny Bungie shares hopes for "a new forever Destiny" and "Destiny 'Legacy,'" but we aren't back yet
 
 
The Suicide Squad
DC Movies James Gunn confuses everyone by confirming The Suicide Squad is "the first canon film in the DCU"
 
 
LATEST ARTICLES
  1. Finally, an action RPG I don't have to git gud to enjoy
    1
    Phantom Blade Zero is the perfect action RPG for people tired of Soulslikes: Dev says "have fun, unwind," and let "those who seek a challenge" crank the difficulty up
  2. 2
    Star Trek and X-Men actor Patrick Stewart dies at 86
  3. 3
    Dev who copied a popular game on Steam complains another copycat "stole our code," and now it's apparently been kicked out by Valve
  4. 4
    Ubisoft says it's done with Assassin's Creed remakes for now after Black Flag Resynced, and Assassin's Creed Hexe is "making steady progress" toward 2027 update
  5. 5
    Former Valve dev hits back at Epic Games CEO's claims Steam holds gaming back and its AI disclosures are political: "You're just treating players like they're stupid"

GamesRadar+ is part of Future US Inc, an international media group and leading digital publisher. Visit our corporate site.

Add as a preferred source on Google Add as a preferred source on Google
  • About us
  • Contact Future's experts
  • Terms and conditions
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookies policy
  • Advertise with us
  • Review guidelines
  • Write for us
  • Accessibility statement
  • Careers

© Future US, Inc. Full 7th Floor, 130 West 42nd Street, New York, NY 10036.

Please login or signup to comment

Please wait...