Skip to main content

Emmys 2020 winners: the full list as Schitt’s Creek, Succession, and Watchmen win big

(Image credit: HBO)

The Emmys 2020 winners have been announced and, thankfully, there's very little in the way of controversy this year. While Game of Thrones season 8 may have picked up its fair share of gongs in 2019, it's some of the best shows of late last year that stand triumphant this time around: Schitt's Creek landed a clean sweep for comedy, while Watchmen and Succession took home multiple Emmys across several categories.

For a look at those wins, as well as every other category, here is our full list of Emmys 2020 winners.

Emmys 2020 winners: the full list

Outstanding lead actor in a limited TV series or movie

  • Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)
  • Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)
  • Paul Mescal (Normal People)
  • Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)
  • Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) WINNER

Outstanding lead actress in a limited TV series or movie

  • Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
  • Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
  • Regina King (Watchmen) WINNER
  • Octavia Spencer (Self Made)
  • Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)

Supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)
  • Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
  • Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend)
  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen) WINNER
  • Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)
  • Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)

Supporting actress in a limited series or movie

  • Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America) WINNER
  • Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
  • Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)
  • Jean Smart (Watchmen)
  • Holland Taylor (Hollywood)
  • Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
  • Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
  • Ted Danson (The Good Place)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
  • Eugene Levy (Schitt's Creek) WINNER
  • Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

  • Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)
  • Catherine O'Hara (Schitt's Creek) WINNER
  • Issa Rae (Insecure)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Mahershala Ali (Ramy)
  • Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
  • Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
  • Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)
  • Dan Levy (Schitt's Creek) WINNER
  • Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • D'Arcy Carden (The Good Place)
  • Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
  • Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Annie Murphy (Schitt's Creek) WINNER
  • Yvonne Orji (Insecure)
  • Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
  • Steve Carell (The Morning Show)
  • Brian Cox (Succession)
  • Billy Porter (Pose)
  • Jeremy Strong (Succession) WINNER

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

  • Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
  • Olivia Colman (The Crown)
  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
  • Zendaya (Euphoria) WINNER

Supporting actor in a drama series

  • Nicholas Braun (Succession)
  • Billy Crudup (The Morning Show) WINNER
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
  • Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
  • Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid's Tale)
  • Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Supporting actress in a drama series

  • Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
  • Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark) WINNER
  • Thandie Newton (Westworld)
  • Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
  • Sarah Snook (Succession)
  • Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
  • Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale)

Outstanding reality/competition series

  • The Masked Singer
  • Nailed It
  • RuPaul's Drag Race WINNER
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding variety talk series

  • Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver WINNER
  • Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding limited series

  • Little Fires Everywhere
  • Mrs. America
  • Unbelievable
  • Unorthodox
  • Watchmen WINNER

Outstanding comedy series

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Dead to Me
  • Insecure
  • Schitt's Creek WINNER
  • The Good Place
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding drama series

  • Better Call Saul
  • Killing Eve
  • Ozark
  • Stranger Things
  • Succession WINNER
  • The Crown
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • The Mandalorian
Bradley Russell

GamesRadar+'s Entertainment Writer. Lover of all things Nintendo, in a tortured love/hate relationship with Crystal Palace, and also possesses an unhealthy knowledge of The Simpsons (which is of no use at parties).