Skip to main content

Arthur C Clarke Award Submissions Revealed

(opens in new tab)

Every year the organisers of the Arthur C Clarke Award release the full list of novels submitted for consideration by the judging panel. This is not a long-list, but rather the full list of submitted titles which the judges will debate and select their shortlist of six titles.

2012 was a record year for submissions with 32 publishing imprints putting forward a total of 82 novels for consideration, a jump of over a third from last year's equally record-breaking total of 60 titles.

Award Director Tom Hunter said:

“The profile of the Clarke Award is rising year on year, and this is reflected in both the number and diversity of titles submitted for consideration for this year’s prize. We feel it’s more important than ever to make this full list available to everyone so SF readers everywhere can see both the scope of the genre and also appreciate the challenge the judges face in selecting just six titles to go forward on their shortlist.”

The shortlist for the 2013 Arthur C Clarke Award will be revealed on Thursday 4 April, with the winner being announced in a special ceremony hosted by The Royal Society in London on Wednesday 1 May.

Let us know what your shortlist of six from the list of submissions would be.

The Children's Hospital (opens in new tab) by Chris Adrian (Grant)

Crewel (opens in new tab) by Gennifer Albin (Faber & Faber)

vN (opens in new tab) by Madeline Ashby (Angry Robot)

Zero Point (opens in new tab) by Neal Asher (Tor UK)

The Drowned Cities (opens in new tab) by Paolo Bacigalupi (Atom)

Pure (opens in new tab) by Juliana Baggott (Headline)

Juggernaut (opens in new tab) by Adam Baker (Hodder & Stoughton)

The Hydrogen Sonata (opens in new tab) by Iain M. Banks (Orbit)

Nod (opens in new tab) by Adrian Barnes (Bluemoose)

Turbulence (opens in new tab) by Samit Basu (Titan Books)

Iron Winter (opens in new tab) by Stephen Baxter (Gollancz)

The Teleportation Accident (opens in new tab) by Ned Beauman (Sceptre)

Dark Eden (opens in new tab) by Chris Beckett (Corvus)

Exit Kingdom (opens in new tab) by Alden Bell (Tor UK)

The Troupe (opens in new tab) by Robert Jackson Bennett (Orbit)

The Dream Killer of Paris (opens in new tab) by Fabrice Bourland (Gallic Fiction)

Existence (opens in new tab) by David Brin (Orbit)

alt.human (opens in new tab) by Keith Brooke (Solaris)

Helix Wars (opens in new tab) by Eric Brown (Solaris)

The Folly of the World (opens in new tab) by Jesse Bullington (Orbit)

Empire State (opens in new tab) by Adam Christopher (Angry Robot)

Celebrant (opens in new tab) by Michael Cisco (Chomu Press)

The Lost Men by David A. Colón (Elsewhen Press)

Caliban's War (opens in new tab) by James SA Corey (Orbit)

London Falling (opens in new tab) by Paul Cornell (Tor UK)

The Twelve (opens in new tab) by Justin Cronin (Orion)

Talulla Rising (opens in new tab) by Glen Duncan (Canongate)

Earth Girl (opens in new tab) by Janet Edwards (HarperVoyager)

The Eternal Flame (opens in new tab) by Greg Egan (Gollancz)

The Woman Who Died a Lot (opens in new tab) by Jasper Fforde (Hodder & Stoughton)

The Stranger's Magic (opens in new tab) by Max Frei (Gollancz)

Blue Friday (opens in new tab) by Mike French (Elsewhen Press)

The Thousand Emperors (opens in new tab) by Gary Gibson (Tor UK)

EVE: Templar On e (opens in new tab) by Tony Gonzales (Gollancz)

Blackout (opens in new tab) by Mira Grant (Orbit)

The Ward (opens in new tab) by S.L. Grey (Corvus)

Champion of Mars (opens in new tab) by Guy Haley (Solaris)

Angelmaker (opens in new tab) by Nick Harkaway (William Heinemann)

Empty Space (opens in new tab) by M. John Harrison (Gollancz)

The Dog Stars (opens in new tab) by Peter Heller (Headline)

Wool (opens in new tab) by Hugh Howey (Century)

Worth Their Weight in Blood (opens in new tab) by Carole Jahme (Mira Books)

Insignia (opens in new tab) by S.J. Kincaid (Hot Key Books)

The Games (opens in new tab) by Ted Kosmatka (Titan Books)

The Company of the Dead (opens in new tab) by David J. Kowaski (Titan Books)

Age of Aztec (opens in new tab) by James Lovegrove (Solaris)

Intrusion (opens in new tab) by Ken MacLeod (Orbit)

The Killables (opens in new tab) by Gemma Malley (Hodder & Stoughton)

The Flame Alphabet (opens in new tab) by Ben Marcus (Granta)

In the Mouth of the Whale (opens in new tab) by Paul McAuley (Gollancz)

Chimera (opens in new tab) by T.C. McCarthy (Orbit)

Transmission (opens in new tab) by John Meaney (Gollancz)

The Glimpse (opens in new tab) by Claire Merle (Faber & Faber)

Railsea (opens in new tab) by China Miéville (Macmillan)

Kimberly's Capital Punishment (opens in new tab) by Richard Milward (Faber & Faber)

Thy Kingdom Come by Simon Morden (Jurassic London)

LiGa (opens in new tab) by Sanem Ozdural (Elsewhen Press)

The Chosen Seed (opens in new tab) by Sarah Pinborough (Gollancz)

The Long Earth (opens in new tab) by Terry Pratchett & Stephen Baxter (Doubleday)

Boneshaker (opens in new tab) by Cherie Priest (Tor UK)

The Fractal Prince (opens in new tab) by Hannu Rajaniemi (Gollancz)

Pulse (opens in new tab) by Tricia Rayburn (Faber & Faber)

The Demi-Monde: Spring (opens in new tab) by Rod Rees (Jo Fletcher Books)

Blue Remembered Earth (opens in new tab) by Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz)

Jack Glass (opens in new tab) by Adam Roberts (Gollancz)

2312 (opens in new tab) by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)

Triggers (opens in new tab) by Robert Sawyer (Gollancz)

Redshirts (opens in new tab) by John Scalzi (Gollancz)

The Fury (opens in new tab) by Alexander Gordon Smith (Faber & Faber)

The Explorer (opens in new tab) by James Smythe (HarperVoyager)

The Testimony (opens in new tab) by James Smythe (Blue Door)

Crandolin (opens in new tab) by Anna Tambour (Chomu Press)

Deadfall Hotel (opens in new tab) by Steve Rasnic Tem (Solaris)

Entanglement (opens in new tab) by Douglas Thompson (Elsewhen Press)

Communion Town (opens in new tab) by Sam Thompson (4 th Estate)

Bitter Seeds (opens in new tab) by Ian Tregillis (Orbit)

Ecko Rising (opens in new tab) by Danie Ware (Titan Books)

The Outcast and the Little One (opens in new tab) by Andy West (NewCon Press)

Alif the Unseen (opens in new tab) by G Willow Wilson (Corvus)

Place of Dead Kings (opens in new tab) by Geoffrey Wilson (Hodder & Stoughton)

The Method (opens in new tab) by Juli Zeh (Harvill Secker)

The Return Man (opens in new tab) by VM Zito (Hodder & Stoughton)

You can follow The Arthur C Clarke Award on Twitter and find out about its new spin-off conference plan, Write The Future, at the official Kickstarter page .

SFX Magazine is the world's number one sci-fi, fantasy, and horror magazine published by Future PLC. Established in 1995, SFX Magazine prides itself on writing for its fans, welcoming geeks, collectors, and aficionados into its readership for over 25 years. Covering films, TV shows, books, comics, games, merch, and more, SFX Magazine is published every month. If you love it, chances are we do too and you'll find it in SFX.