Skip to main content

2014 BAFTA winners - the full list

The 2014 EE BAFTA Awards (AKA the British Academy Film Awards), have been handed out in a prestigious ceremony at London's Royal Opera House.

Gravity won big with six awards (including Best Director), followed by American Hustle , which landed three (Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay and Make Up & Hair). 12 Years A Slave won two awards in major categories: Best Actor and Best Film.

You can see the full list of nominees and winners below!

BEST FILM

** WINNER: 1 2 YEARS A SLAVE **

AMERICAN HUSTLE

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

GRAVITY

PHILOMENA



DIRECTOR

Steve McQueen - 12 YEARS A SLAVE

David O. Russell - AMERICAN HUSTLE

Paul Greengrass - CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

** WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón - GRAVITY **

Martin Scorsese - THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

LEADING ACTOR

Bruce Dern - NEBRASKA

** WINNER : Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 YEARS A SLAVE **

Christian Bale - AMERICAN HUSTLE

Leonardo DiCaprio - THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Tom Hanks - CAPTAIN PHILLIPS


LEADING ACTRESS

Amy Adams - AMERICAN HUSTLE

** WINNER : Cate Blanchett - BLUE JASMINE **

Emma Thompson - SAVING MR. BANKS

Judi Dench - PHILOMENA

Sandra Bullock - GRAVITY


SUPPORTING ACTOR

** WINNER : Barkhad Abdi - CAPTAIN PHILLIPS **

Bradley Cooper - AMERICAN HUSTLE

Daniel Bruhl - RUSH

Matt Damon - BEHIND THE CANDELABRA

Michael Fassbender - 12 YEARS A SLAVE


SUPPORTING ACTRESS

** WINNER : Jennifer Lawrence - AMERICAN HUSTLE**

Julia Roberts - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

Lupita Nyong’o - 12 YEARS A SLAVE

Oprah Winfrey - THE BUTLER

Sally Hawkins - BLUE JASMINE


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

** WINNER: GRAVITY **

MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM

PHILOMENA

RUSH

SAVING MR. BANKS

THE SELFISH GIANT


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Colin Carberry (Writer), Glenn Patterson (Writer) GOOD VIBRATIONS

Kelly Marcel (Writer) SAVING MR. BANKS

** WINNER : Kieran Evans (Director/Writer) KELLY + VICTOR **

Pauk Wright (Director/Writer), Polly Stokes (Producer) FOR THOSE IN PERIL

Scott Graham (Director/Writer) SHELL


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE


THE ACT OF KILLING - Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen

BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR
- Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval

** WINNER: THE GREAT BEAUTY - Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima **

METRO MANILA - Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier

WADJDA - Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul


DOCUMENTARY

** WINNER: THE ACT OF KILLING - Joshua Oppenheimer **

THE ARMSTRONG LIE - Alex Gibney

BLACKFISH - Gabriela Cowperthwaite

TIM’S VERMEER - Penn Jillette, Teller, Farley Ziegler

WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS - Alex Gibney


ANIMATED FILM

DESPICABLE ME 2 - Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin

** WINNER: FROZEN - Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee **

MONSTERS UNIVERSITY
- Dan Scanlon


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

** WINNER: AMERICAN HUSTLE - Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell **

BLUE JASMINE - Woody Allen

GRAVITY - Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
- Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

NEBRASKA - Bob Nelson


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

12 YEARS A SLAVE
- John Ridley

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA - Richard LaGravenese

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS - Billy Ray

** WINNER: PHILOMENA - Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope **

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET - Terence Winter


ORIGINAL MUSIC

12 YEARS A SLAVE - Hans Zimmer

THE BOOK THIEF - John Williams

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS -
Henry Jackman

** WINNER: GRAVITY - Steven Price **

SAVING MR. BANKS - Thomas Newman


CINEMATOGRAPHY

12 YEARS A SLAVE - Sean Bobbitt

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS - Barry Ackroyd

** WINNER: GRAVITY - Emmanuel Lubezki **

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS - Bruno Delbonnel

NEBRASKA - Phedon Papamichael


EDITING

12 YEARS A SLAVE - Joe Walker

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS - Christopher Rouse

GRAVITY - Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger

** WINNER: RUSH - Dan Hanley, Mike Hill **

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
- Thelma Schoonmaker


PRODUCTION DESIGN

12 YEARS A SLAVE
- Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker

AMERICAN HUSTLE - Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA - Howard Cummings

GRAVITY - Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard

** WINNER: THE GREAT GATSBY - Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn **


COSTUME DESIGN

AMERICAN HUSTLE - Michael Wilkinson

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA - Ellen Mirojnick

** WINNER: THE GREAT GATSBY - Catherine Martin **

THE INVISIBLE WOMAN
- Michael O’Connor

SAVING MR. BANKS - Daniel Orlandi

MAKE UP & HAIR

** WINNER: AMERICAN HUSTLE - Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell **

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA - Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin

THE BUTLER - Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal

THE GREAT GATSBY - Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG - Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater


SOUND

ALL IS LOST - Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney

** WINNER: GRAVITY - Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro **

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS - Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff

RUSH - Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

** WINNER: GRAVITY - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny **

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds

IRON MAN 3 - Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick

PACIFIC RIM - Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner

STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS - Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett


BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

EVERYTHING I CAN SEE FROM HERE

I AM TOM MOODY

** WINNER: SLEEPING WITH THE FISHES **


BRITISH SHORT FILM

ISLAND QUEEN

KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES

ORBIT EVER AFTER

** WINNER: ROOM 8 **

SEA VIEW


THE EE RISING STAR AWARD

Dane DeHaan

George Mackay

Lupita Nyong’o

** WINNER : Will Poulter **

Lea Seydoux

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO BRITISH CINEMA

Awarded to Peter Greenaway

BAFTA Fellowship

Helen Mirren

The Total Film team are made up of the finest minds in all of film journalism. They are: Editor Jane Crowther, Deputy Editor Matt Maytum, Reviews Ed Matthew Leyland, New Editor Jordan Farley, and Online Editor Jack Shepherd. Expect exclusive news, reviews, features, and more from the team behind the smarter movie magazine.