Google+

The Academy Awards 2008 in numbers

So you've probably already read our complete list of this year's Oscar nominations . But for those of you championing your favourite films this year, it's a bit tricky to trawl through the list counting up every single nomination.

So we've done it for you. It makes for interesting reading - especially if you were getting ready to flame the academy for snubbing The Dark Knight.

And the more awards, the higher it appears.

 

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – 13 Nominations

Best Picture, Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay, Art Direction, Cinematography, Costume Design, Film Editing, Makeup, Original Score, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects

Slumdog Millionaire – 10 Nominations

Best Picture, Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Original Score, Original Song x 2, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Film Editing

Milk – 8 Nominations

Best Picture, Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Screenplay, Costume Design, Original Score, Film Editing

The Dark Knight – 8 Nominations

Best Supporting Actor, Art Direction, Cinematography, Makeup, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Film Editing

Wall-E – 6 Nominations

Best Original Screenplay, Original Score, Original Song, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Best Animated Feature

The Reader – 5 Nominations

Best Picture, Director, Best Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography,

Doubt – 5 Nominations

Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay

Frost/Nixon – 5 Nominations

Best Picture, Director, Best Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Film Editing

Changeling – 3 Nominations

Best Actress, Art Direction, Cinematography

Revolutionary Road – 3 Nominations

Best Supporting Actor, Art Direction, Costume Design

The Wrestler – 2 Nominations

Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress

Frozen River – 2 Nominations

Best Actress, Best Original Screenplay

The Duchess – 2 Nominations

Art Direction, Costume Design

Iron Man – 2 Nominations

Sound Editing, Visual Effects

Tropic Thunder – 1 Nomination

Best Supporting Actor

The Visitor – 1 Nomination

Best Actor

Rachel Getting Married – 1 Nomination

Best Actress

Vicky Cristina Barcelona – 1 Nomination

Best Supporting Actress

Happy-Go-Lucky – 1 Nomination

Best Original Screenplay

In Bruges – 1 Nomination

Best Original Screenplay

Der Baader Meinhof Komplex – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

The Class – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

Departures – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

Revanche – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

Waltz With Bashir – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

Australia – 1 Nomination

Costume Design

The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) – 1 Nomination

Documentary Feature

Encounters at the End of the World – 1 Nomination

Documentary Feature

The Garden – 1 Nomination

Documentary Feature

Man on Wire – 1 Nomination

Documentary Feature

Trouble the Water – 1 Nomination

Documentary Feature

The Conscience of Nhem En – 1 Nomination

Documentary Short Subject

The Final Inch – 1 Nomination

Documentary Short Subject

Smile Pinki – 1 Nomination

Documentary Short Subject

The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306 – 1 Nomination

Documentary Short Subject

Hellboy II: The Golden Army – 1 Nomination

Makeup

Defiance – 1 Nomination

Original Score

La Maison de Petits Cubes – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Short

Lavatory – Lovestory – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Short

Oktapodi – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Short

Presto – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Short

This Way Up – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Short

Wanted – 1 Nomination

Sound Editing

Bolt   – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature

Kung Fu Panda - 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature
 

0 comments

Join the Discussion
Add a comment (HTML tags are not allowed.)
Characters remaining: 5000