Hugo Awards Nominations Announced

The Hugos have been announced for 20087, and there are few major shocks, to be honest (unless you’re a Stargate fan). The awards are probably the most respected "SF" honours to win, and still champion that lifeblood of science fiction – the written word.

In the more lightweight categories for those new-fangled moving picture entertainments, surely only The Dark Knight and WALL-E are in with a shout in the film… sorry “Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form” section. And while Doctor Who may have grabbed the glittering prize for “Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form” for the past three years, you can’t help thinking that the competition is a lot tougher this year. Don’t rule out Doctor Horrible – there's a hell of a lot of goodwill for it out there.

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Iron Man
METAtropolis
WALL-E

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
The Constant – Los
Doctor Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog
Revelations – Battlestar Galactica
Silence in the Library/Forest of the Dead – Doctor Who
Turn Left – Doctor Who

Best Novel
Anathem by Neal Stephenson
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
Little Brother by Cory Doctorow
Saturn’s Children by Charles Stross
Zoe’s Tale by John Scalzi

Best Novella
The Erdmann Nexus by Nancy Kress
The Political Prisoner by Charles Coleman Finlay
The Tear by Ian McDonald
True Names by Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow
Truth by Robert Reed

Best Novelette
Alastair Baffle’s Emporium of Wonders by Mike Resnick
The Gambler by Paolo Bacigalupi
Pride and Prometheus by John Kessel
The Ray-Gun: A Love Story by James Alan Gardner
Shoggoths in Bloom by Elizabeth Bear

Best Short Story
26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss by Kij Johnson
Article of Faith by Mike Resnick
Evil Robot Monkey by Mary Robinette Kowal
Exhalation by Ted Chiang
From Babel’s Fall’n Glory We Fled by Michael Swanwick (Asimov’s Feb 2008)

Best Related Book
Rhetorics of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn
Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art edited by Cathy & Arnie Fenner
The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold edited by Lillian Stewart Carl & John Helfers
What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction by Paul Kincaid
Your Hate Mail Will be Graded: A Decade of Whatever, 1998-2008 by John Scalzi

Best Graphic Story
The Dresden Files: Welcome to the Jungle Written by Jim Butcher, art by Ardian Syaf
Girl Genius, Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones Written by Kaja & Phil Foglio, art by Phil Foglio, colors by Cheyenne Wright
Fables: War and Pieces Written by Bill Willingham, pencilled by Mark Buckingham, art by Steve Leialoha and Andrew Pepoy, color by Lee Loughridge, letters by Todd Klein
Schlock Mercenary: The Body Politic Story and art by Howard Tayler
Serenity: Better Days Written by Joss Whedon & Brett Matthews, art by Will Conrad, color by Michelle Madsen, cover by Jo Chen
Y: The Last Man, Volume 10: Whys and Wherefores Written/created by Brian K. Vaughan, penciled/created by Pia Guerra, inked by Jose Marzan, Jr

Best Editor, Short Form
Ellen Datlow
Stanley Schmidt
Jonathan Strahan
Gordon Van Gelder
Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form
Lou Anders
Ginjer Buchanan
David G. Hartwell
Beth Meacham
Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Best Professional Artist
Daniel Dos Santos
Bob Eggleton
Donato Giancola
John Picacio
Shaun Tan

Best Semiprozine
Clarkesworld Magazine
Interzone
Locus
The New York Review of Science Fiction
Weird Tales

Best Fanzine
Argentus
Banana Wings
Challenger
The Drink Tank
Electric Velocipede
File 770

Best Fan Writer
Chris Garcia
John Hertz
Dave Langford
Cheryl Morgan
Steven H Silver

Best Fan Artist
Alan F Beck
Brad W Foster
Sue Mason
Taral Wayne
Frank Wu

The John W Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Aliette de Bodard
David Anthony Durham
Felix Gilman
Tony Pi
Gord Sellar