Google+

Inception leads this year’s Saturn Awards nominations

inception

The Oscars may be just around the corner (this Sunday), but another awards ceremony is only just ramping up in the form of the 2011 Saturn Awards.

Celebrating everything awesome about Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror films, the Saturn Awards have revealed the full list of contenders for this year’s golden trophies.

Unsurprisingly, Best Picture Oscar nominee Inception has landed itself nominations for nine of the awards, only just skipping ahead of Let Me In and Tron: Legacy, which garnered seven apiece.

Pretty much every decent, major sci-fi action film of the last year landed some kind of nod, including the latest Harry Potter , Black Swan and even Shutter Island .

Of course, this is one ceremony where Oscars bright star The King’s Speech didn’t get a look in.

The 37th Saturday Awards ceremony will take place in June.

Check out the full list of contenders below…

Best Science Fiction Film
Hereafter (Warner Bros.)
Inception (Warner Bros.)
Iron Man 2 (Paramount/Marvel)
Never Let Me Go (Fox Searchlight)
Splice (Warner Bros.)
Tron: Legacy (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Fantasy Film
Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Studios)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (20th Century Fox)
Clash of the Titans (Warner Bros.)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (Warner Bros.)
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (Universal)
Twilight: Eclipse (Summit Entertainment)

Best Horror/Thriller Film
The American (Focus)
Black Swan (Fox Searchlight)
Kick-Ass (Lionsgate)
Let Me In (Overture/Relativity Media)
Shutter Island (Paramount)
The Wolf Man (Universal)

Best Action/Adventure Film
The Expendables (Lionsgate)
The Green Hornet (Sony)
Red (Summit Entertainment)
Robin Hood (Universal)
Salt (Sony)
True Grit (Paramount)
Unstoppable (20th Century Fox)

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
George Clooney (The American) (Focus)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Shutter Island) (Paramount)
Robert Downey, Jr. (Iron Man 2) (Paramount/Marvel)
Ryan Reynolds (Buried) (Lionsgate)

Best Actress
Cecile De France (Hereafter ) (Warner Bros.)
Angelina Jolie (Salt) (Sony)
Carey Mulligan (Never Let Me Go) (Fox Searchlight)
Ellen Page (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan) (Fox Searchlight)
Noomi Rapace (The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo) (Music Box Films)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale (The Fighter) (Paramount)
Andrew Garfield (Never Let Me Go) (Fox Searchlight)
Tom Hardy (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Garrett Hedlund (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
John Malkovich (Red) (Summit Entertainment)
Mark Ruffalo (Shutter Island) (Paramount)

Best Supporting Actress
Scarlett Johansson (Iron Man 2) (Paramount)
Keira Knightley (Never Let Me Go) (Fox Searchlight)
Mila Kunis (Black Swan) (Fox Searchlight)
Helen Mirren (Red) (Summit Entertainment)
Vanessa Redgrave (Letters to Juliet) (Summit Entertainment)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom) (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
Logan Lerman (Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief) (20th Century Fox)
Frankie/George McLaren (Hereafter ) (Warner Bros.)
Kodi Smit McPhee (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)
Chloe Grace Moretz (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)
Will Poulter (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader) (20th Century Fox)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit) (Paramount)
Charlie Tahan (Charlie St. Cloud) (Universal)

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan) (Fox Searchlight)
Clint Eastwood (Hereafter ) (Warner Bros.)
Christopher Nolan (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Matt Reeves (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)
Martin Scorsese (Shutter Island) (Paramount)
David Yates (Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1) (Warner Bros.)

Best Writing
Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3) (Walt Disney Studios/Pixar)
Alex Garland (Never Let Me Go) (Fox Searchlight)
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin (Black Swan) (Fox Searchlight)
Peter Morgan (Hereafter) (Warner Bros.)
Christopher Nolan (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Matt Reeves (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)

Best Music
Daft Punk (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
Clint Eastwood (Hereafter) (Warner Bros.)
Michael Giacchino (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)
Gottfried Huppertz (as Conducted by Frank Strobel) (The Complete Metropolis) (Kino Lorber)
John Powell (How to Train Your Dragon) (Paramount/DWA)
Hans Zimmer (Inception) (Warner Bros.)

Best Costume
Colleen Atwood (Alice in Wonderland) (Walt Disney Studios)
Milena Canonero (The Wolf Man) (Universal)
Isis Mussenden (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader) (20th Century Fox)
Jany Temime (Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1) (Warner Bros.)
Michael Wilkinson (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
Janty Yates (Robin Hood) (Universal)

Best Make-Up
Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero - (Splice) (Warner Bros.)
Andrew Clement, Donald J. Mowat - (Repo Men) (Universal)
Andrew Clement, Jennifer McDaniel, Tarra Day - (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)
Mark Coulier, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight (Harry Potter & The Deathly - Hallows: Part 1) (Warner Bros.)
Rick Baker, Dave Elsey - (The Wolf Man) (Universal)
Lindsay MacGowan, Shane Mahan - (Alice in Wonderland) (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Production Design
Kathy Altieri (How to Train Your Dragon) (Paramount/DWA)
Dante Ferretti (Shutter Island) (Paramount)
Darren Gilford (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
Rick Heinrichs (The Wolf Man) (Universal)
Guy Hendrix (Inception) (Warner Bros.))
Robert Stromberg (Alice in Wonderland) (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Special Effects
Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Karl Denham, Nikos Kalaitzidis - (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
Angus Bickerton, Barrie Helmsley (The Chronicles of Narnia: The - Voyage of the Dawn Treader) (20th Century Fox)
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicholas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz (Harry Potter & The Deathly- Hallows: Part 1) (Warner Bros.)
Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Begg- (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Ken Ralston, Tom Peitzman, David Schaub, Carey Villegas-(Alice in Wonderland) (Walt Disney Studios)
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick - (Iron Man 2) (Paramount/Marvel)

Best International Film
The Complete Metropolis (Kino Lorber)
Centurion (Magnolia Pictures)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Music Box Films)
Monsters (Magnolia Pictures)
Mother (Magnolia Pictures)
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Best Animated Film
Despicable Me (Universal)
How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount/DWA)
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole (Warner Bros.)
Shrek Forever After (Paramount/DWA)
Tangled (Walt Disney Studios)
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Studios/Pixar)

0 comments

Join the Discussion
Add a comment (HTML tags are not allowed.)
Characters remaining: 5000