Saturn Awards nominations announced

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films are hosting their 36th Annual Saturn Awards on June 24th - and the nominations are in.

Since it's founding in 1972 by Dr. Donald A. Reed, the Academy has been the only major organisation to seriously honour genre films and film-makers.

Now under the leadership of Robert Holguin, the Academy and the Saturns continue to attract the biggest names in genre film and honour the kinds of films too often overlooked by other awards shows.

This year will see new categories including Production Design, Theatre Production and the return of the Television Awards.

Avatar has received a staggering 10 nominations, followed by Sherlock Holmes bagging 8 with Inglourious Basterds and Watchmen rolling in with 7 each.

Last year, The Dark Knight took home the most awards, with Benjamin Button and Iron Man following closely behind. But which films will triumph in 2010?

Here are a select list of nominations for the 36th Annual Saturn Awards;

Best Science Fiction Film

The Book of Eli
X-Men Origins: Wolverine
Knowing
Moon
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Fantasy Film

Avatar
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Lovely Bones
The Time Traveler’s Wife
Watchmen
Where the Wild Things Are

Best Horror Film

The Last House on the Left
The Box
Drag Me to Hell
Frozen
The Twilight Saga: New Moon
Zombieland


Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film

2012
Brothers
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Law Abiding Citizen
The Messenger
Sherlock Holmes


Best Actor

Robert Downey, Jr. - Sherlock Holmes
Tobey Maguire - Brothers
Viggo Mortensen - The Road
Sam Rockwell - Moon
Denzel Washington - The Book of Eli
Sam Worthington - Avatar


Best Actress

Catherine Keener - Where the Wild Things Are
Melanie Laurent - Inglourious Basterds
Alison Lohman - Drag Me to Hell
Natalie Portman - Brothers
Zoe Saldana - Avatar
Charlize Theron - The Burning Plain

Best Supporting Actor

Woody Harrelson - Zombieland
Stephen Lang - Avatar
Frank Langella - The Box
Jude Law - Sherlock Holmes
Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress

Malin Akerman - Watchmen
Diane Kruger - Inglourious Basterds
Rachel McAdams - Sherlock Holmes
Lorna Raver - Drag Me to Hell
Susan Sarandon - The Lovely Bones
Sigourney Weaver - Avatar

Best Director

J.J. Abrams - Star Trek
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp - District 9
James Cameron - Avatar
Guy Ritchie - Sherlock Holmes
Zack Snyder - Watchmen
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds

Best Writing

Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell - District 9
James Cameron - Avatar
Spike Jonze, Dave Eggers - Where the Wild Things Are
Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci - Star Trek
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
Alex Tse, David Hayter - Watchmen

Best Music

Brian Eno - The Lovely Bones
Michael Giacchino - Up
James Horner - AvatarTaro Iwashiro - Red Cliff
Christopher Young - Drag Me To Hell
Hans Zimmer - Sherlock H
olmes

Best Costume

Colleen Atwood - Nine
Jenny Beavan - Sherlock Holmes
Anna Sheppard - Inglourious Basterds
Jany Temime - Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince
Michael Wilkinson - Watchmen
Tim Yip - Red Cliff

Best Special Effects

Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince
Watchmen
2012
Star Trek
District 9
Avatar

Best International Film

District 9
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
Lorna’s Silence
Red Cliff
Taken
Thirst

Best Animated Film

Disney’s A Christmas Carol
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
Monsters Vs. Aliens
The Princess and the Frog
Up
Fantastic Mr. Fox


Click here for the full list of nominations and more info on the Saturn awards.

And tell us your predictions....