Google+

2006 Sundance Film Festival Awards

The Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
God Grew Tired Of Us, directed by Christopher Quinn

The Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Quinceanera, written and directed by Wash Westmoreland and Richard Glatzer

The World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary
In The Pit (Mexico), written and directed by Juan Carlos Rulfo.

The World Cinema Jury Prize: Dramatic
13 Tzameti (France), written and directed by Géla Babluani.

The Audience Award: Documentary
God Grew Tired Of Us, directed by Christopher Quinn

The Audience Award: Dramatic
Quinceanera, written and directed by Wash Westmoreland and Richard Glatzer

The World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary
De Nadie (Mexico), directed by Tin Dirdamal

The World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic
No. 2 (New Zealand), written and directed by Toa Fraser

The Documentary Directing Award
James Longley, director of Iraq In Fragments

The Dramatic Directing Award
Dito Montiel for A Guide To Recognizing Your Saints

The Excellence in Cinematography Award
James Longley, director of Iraq In Fragments (Documentary)
Tom Richmond, director of Right At Your Door (Dramatic)

Excellence in Documentary Film Editing
Billy McMillin, Fiona Otway and James Longley, editors of Iraq In Fragments

The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
Hilary Brougher for Stephanie Daley

Special Jury Prize: Documentary
American Blackout, directed by Ian Inaba
TV Junkie, directed by Michael Cain and Matt Radecki

Special Jury Prize for Best Ensemble Performance: Dramatic
A Guide To Recognizing Your Saints, directed by Dito Montiel and starring Robert Downey, Jr., Shia La Boeuf, Rosario Dawson, Chazz Palminteri, Dianne Wiest and Channing Tatum

Special Jury Prize for Independent Vision: Dramatic
In Between Days, directed by So Yong Kim and written by So Yong Kim and Bradley Rust Gray

Special Jury Prize (World Cinema Documentary)
Into Great Silence, written and directed by Philip Groening
Dear Pyongyang, written and directed by Yonghi Yang

Special Jury Prize (World Cinema Dramatic)
Eve & The Fire Horse, written and directed by Julia Kwan

Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking
Bugcrush, directed by Carter Smith
The Wraith Of Cobble Hill, directed by Adam Parrish King

Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking
The Natural Route (Spain), directed by Alex Pastor

Honorable Mentions in Short Filmmaking
Before Dawn  (Hungary), directed by Bálint Kenyeres
Preacher With An Unknown God, directed by Rob VanAlkemade
Undressing My Mother (Ireland), directed by Ken Wardrop

0 comments

Join the Discussion
Add a comment (HTML tags are not allowed.)
Characters remaining: 5000