Saturn Award Nominees

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL (20th Century Fox)
EAGLE EYE (Paramount/DreamWorks)
THE INCREDIBLE HULK (Universal/Marvel)
INDIANA JONES & THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Paramount/Lucasfilm)
IRON MAN (Paramount/Marvel)
JUMPER (20th Century Fox)

BEST FANTASY FILM
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: PRINCE CASPIAN (Walt Disney Studios)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount)
HANCOCK (Sony)
THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES (Paramount)
TWILIGHT (Summit Entertainment)
WANTED (Universal)

BEST HORROR FILM
THE HAPPENING (20th Century Fox)
HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY (Universal)
THE MUMMY: TOMB OF THE DRAGON EMPEROR (Universal)
QUARANTINE (Sony)
SPLINTER (Magnolia / Magnet)
THE STRANGERS (Rogue / Universal)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM
CHANGELING (Universal)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.)
GRAN TORINO (Warner Bros.)
QUANTUM OF SOLACE (Sony)
TRAITOR (Overture)
VALKYRIE (MGM / UA)

BEST FILM ACTOR
CHRISTIAN BALE – THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.)
TOM CRUISE – VALKYRIE (MGM/UA)
ROBERT DOWNEY, JR – IRON MAN (Paramount/Marvel)
HARRISON FORD – INDIANA JONES & KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Paramount/Lucasfilm)
BRAD PITT – THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount)
WILL SMITH – HANCOCK (Sony)

BEST FILM ACTRESS
CATE BLANCHETT – THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount)
MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL – THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros)
ANGELINA JOLIE – CHANGELING (Universal)
JULIANNE MOORE – BLINDNESS (Miramax)
EMILY MORTIMER – TRANSSIBERIAN (First Look Studios)
GWYNETH PALTROW – IRON MAN (Paramount/Marvel)

BEST SUPPORTING FILM ACTOR
JEFF BRIDGES – IRON MAN (Paramount/Marvel)
AARON ECKHART – THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros)
WOODY HARRELSON – TRANSSIBERIAN (First Look Studios)
SHIA LABEOUF – INDIANA JONES & KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Paramount/Lucasfilm)
HEATH LEDGER – THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.)
BILL NIGHY – VALKYRIE (MGM/UA)

BEST SUPPORTING FILM ACTRESS
JOAN ALLEN – DEATH RACE (Universal)
JUDI DENCH – QUANTUM OF SOLACE (Sony)
OLGA KURYLENKO – QUANTUM OF SOLACE (Sony)
TILDA SWINTON – THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount)
CHARLIZE THERON – HANCOCK (Sony)
CARICE VAN HOUTEN – VALKYRIE (MGM / UA)

BEST FILM PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR
FREDDIE HIGHMORE – THE SPIDERWICK CHRONICLES (Paramount)
LINA LEANDERSSON – LET THE RIGHT ONE IN (Magnolia/Magnet)
DEV PATEL – SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight)
JADEN CHRISTOPHER SMITH – THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL (20th Century Fox)
CATINCA UNTARU – THE FALL (Roadside Attractions)
BRANDON WALTERS – AUSTRALIA (20th Century Fox)

BEST FILM DIRECTOR
CLINT EASTWOOD – CHANGELING (Universal)
JON FAVREAU – IRON MAN (Paramount/Marvel)
DAVID FINCHER – THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount)
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN – THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros)
BRYAN SINGER – VALKYRIE (MGM/UA)
STEVEN SPIELBERG – INDIANA JONES & KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Paramount/Lucasfilm)
ANDREW STANTON – WALL-E (Walt Disney Studios)

BEST FILM SCRIPT
IRON MAN (Paramount/Marvel)
GHOST TOWN (Paramount/DreamWorks)
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN (Magnolia/Magnet)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount)
CHANGELING (Universal)

BEST FILM MUSIC
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount)
CHANGELING (Universal)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros)
VALKYRIE (MGM/UA)
JUMPER (20th Century Fox)
IRON MAN (Paramount/Marvel)

BEST FILM COSTUME
THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros)
CHANGELING (Universal)
VALKYRIE (MGM/UA)
AUSTRALIA (20th Century Fox)
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: PRINCE CASPIAN (Walt Disney Studios)
INDIANA JONES & KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL (Paramount / Lucasfilm)

BEST FILM MAKE-UP
THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount)
HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY (Universal)
DOOMSDAY (Universal)
CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: PRINCE CASPIAN (Walt Disney Studios)
TROPIC THUNDER (Paramount / DreamWorks)

BEST FILM SPECIAL FX
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros)
INDIANA JONES & KINGDOM OF CRYSTAL SKULL (Paramount/Lucasfilm)
IRON MAN (Paramount/Marvel)
HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY (Universal)
CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: PRINCE CASPIAN (Walt Disney Studios)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
THE BANK JOB (Lionsgate)
FORBIDDEN KINGDOM (Lionsgate)
IN BRUGES (Focus)
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN (Magnolia / Magnet)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight)
TRANSSIBERIAN (First Looks Studios)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
BOLT (Walt Disney Studios)
HORTON HEARS A WHO (20th Century Fox)
KUNG FU PANDA (Paramount / DreamWorks)
MADAGASCAR: ESCAPE 2 AFRICA (Paramount / DreamWorks)
STAR WARS: THE CLONE WARS (Warner Bros. / Lucasfilm)
WALL-E (Walt Disney Studios)

BEST NETWORK TELEVISION SERIES
FRINGE (Fox)
HEROES (NBC)
LIFE ON MARS (ABC)
LOST (ABC)
TERMINATOR: THE SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES (Fox)
SUPERNATURAL (CW)

BEST SYNDICATED/CABLE TELEVISION SERIES
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (Sci Fi)
THE CLOSER (TNT)
DEXTER (Showtime)
LEVERAGE (TNT)
STAR WARS: THE CLONE WARS (Cartoon Network)
TRUE BLOOD (HBO)

BEST PRESENTATION ON TELEVISION
24: REDEMPTION (Fox)
THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (A&E)
BREAKING BAD (AMC)
JERICHO (CBS)
THE LAST TEMPLAR (NBC)
THE LIBRARIAN: THE CURSE OF THE JUDAS CHALICE (TNT)

BEST ACTOR IN TELEVISION
BRYAN CRANSTON – BREAKING BAD (AMC)
MATTHEW FOX – LOST (ABC)
MICHAEL C HALL – DEXTER (Showtime)
TIMOTHY HUTTON – LEVERAGE (TNT)
EDWARD JAMES OLMOS – BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (Sci Fi)
NOAH WILEY – THE LIBRARIAN: THE CURSE OF THE JUDAS CHALICE (TNT)

BEST ACTRESS IN TELEVSION
LENA HEADEY – TERMINATOR: THE SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES (FOX)
JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT – THE GHOST WHISPERER (CBS)
EVANGELINE LILLY – LOST (ABC)
MARY MCDONNELL – BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (Sci Fi)
ANNA PAQUIN – TRUE BLOOD (HBO)
KYRA SEDGWICK – THE CLOSER (TNT)
ANNA TORV – FRINGE (ABC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN TELEVISION
HENRY IAN CUSICK – LOST (ABC)
THOMAS DEKKER – TERMINATOR: THE SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES (Fox)
MICHAEL EMERSON – LOST (ABC)
JOSH HOLLOWAY – LOST (ABC)
ADRIAN PASDAR – HEROES (NBC)
MILO VENTIMIGLIA – HEROES (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN TELEVISION
JENNIFER CARPENTER – DEXTER (Showtime)
SUMMER GLAU – TERMINATOR: THE SARAH CONNOR CHRONICLES (FOX)
YUNJIN KIM – LOST (ABC)
ELIZABETH MITCHELL – LOST (ABC)
HAYDEN PANETTIERE – HEROES (NBC)
KATEE SACKHOFF – BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (Sci Fi)

BEST GUEST STARRING ROLE IN TELEVISION
KRISTEN BELL – HEROES (NBC)
ALAN DALE – LOST (ABC)
KEVIN DURAND – LOST (ABC)
ROBERT FORSTER – HEROES (NBC)
JIMMY SMITS - DEXTER (Showtime)
SONYA WALGER – LOST (ABC)

BEST DVD RELEASE
COLD PREY (Anchor Bay)
THE DEATHS OF IAN STONE (Lionsgate)
JACK BROOKS MONSTER SLAYER (Anchor Bay)
RESIDENT EVIL: DEGENERATION (Sony)
STARSHIP TROOPERS 3: MARAUDER (Sony)
STUCK (Image)

BEST DVD SPECIAL EDITION RELEASE
BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF (Director’s Cut) (Universal)
DARK CITY (The Director’s Cut) (New Line / Warner)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Two-Disc Special Edition) (Warner)
LA CONFIDENTIAL (Two-Disc Special Edition) (Warner)
STEPHEN KING’S THE MIST (Two-Disc Collector’s Edition) (Genius)
ZODIAC: THE DIRECTOR’S CUT (Paramount)

BEST DVD CLASSIC FILM RELEASE
CASABLANCA (Ultimate Collector’s Edition) (Warner)
HEATHERS (20th High School Reunion Edition) (Anchor Bay)
THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS (Walt Disney)
THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY (Warner)
PSYCHO (Universal Legacy Series) (Universal)
SLEEPING BEAUTY (Walt Disney)

BEST DVD COLLECTION
ABBOTT & COSTELLO (Complete Universal Series Collection) (Universal)
DIRTY HARRY (Ultimate Collector’s Edition) (Warner)
GHOST HOUSE Underground Eight Film Collection (Lionsgate)
THE GODFATHER (The Coppola Restoration) (Paramount)
MYSTERY SCIENCE THEATER 3000 (20th Anniversary Edition) (Shout Factory)
PLANET OF THE APES 40TH ANNIVERSARY COLLECTION (Blu Ray) (Fox)

BEST TELEVISON SERIES RELEASE ON DVD
DOCTOR WHO (The Complete Fourth Series) (BBC Warner)
HEROES (Season 2) (Universal)
LOST (The Complete Fourth Season) (Walt Disney)
MOONLIGHT (The Complete Series) (Warner)
REAPER (Season One) (Lionsgate)
TORCHWOOD (Season 2) (BBC Warner)
THE TUDORS (The Complete Second Season) (Paramount / Showtime)

BEST CLASSICTELEVISON SERIES RELEASE ON DVD
COLUMBO: MYSTERY MOVIE COLLECTION 1990 (Universal)
EARLY EDITION (Season One) (Paramount)
THE INCREDIBLE HULK (The Complete Series) (Universal)
THE INVADERS (The First & Second Seasons) (Paramount)
MISSION IMPOSSIBLE (The Fourth & Fifth Seasons) (Paramount)
SPACED (The Complete Series) (BBC Warner)