BAFTA 2017 nominations see Fantastic Beasts, Star Wars: Rogue One, and Doctor Strange up for awards

TODO alt text

Not to be outdone by its American cousins at the Golden Globes, BAFTA have announced its nominations for the 2017 BAFTA awards. Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them is up for Outstanding British Film, with Zootropolis hoping to add to its Golden Globe as it’s nominated alongside Moana, Finding Dory and Kubo and The Two Strings in the Animated Film category.

And let’s not forget the fine folks who work tirelessly behind the scenes: Star Wars: Rogue One and Doctor Strange are both up for Makeup and Hair, with Rogue One also being nominated in the Special Visual Effects category. Not to be outdone, Fantastic Beasts is up for *deep breath* Production Design, Costume Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects. Will it have the magic touch or will the cast wand-er where it all went wrong?

The British public can also have their say on 2016’s Rising Star, with the category being headlined by Spider-Man: Homecoming’s very own Tom Holland. 

The full list of nominations are below:

BEST FILM 

ARRIVAL 

I, DANIEL BLAKE 

LA LA LAND 

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA 

MOONLIGHT  

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM 

AMERICAN HONEY 

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM 

I, DANIEL BLAKE 

NOTES ON BLINDNESS 

UNDER THE SHADOW 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER  

The Girl With All the Gifts: MIKE CAREY (Writer), CAMILLE GATIN (Producer) 

The Hard Stop: GEORGE AMPONSAH (Writer/Director/Producer), DIONNE WALKER (Writer/Producer) 

Notes on Blindness: PETER MIDDLETON (Writer/Director/Producer), JAMES SPINNEY (Writer/Director), JO-JO ELLISON (Producer) 

The Pass: JOHN DONNELLY (Writer), BEN A. WILLIAMS (Director) 

Under the Shadow: BABAK ANVARI (Writer/Director), EMILY LEO, OLIVER ROSKILL, LUCAN TOH (Producers) 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 

DHEEPAN 

JULIETA 

MUSTANG 

SON OF SAUL 

TONI ERDMANN 

DOCUMENTARY 

13th 

THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK- THE TOURING YEARS 

THE EAGLE HUNTRESS 

NOTES ON BLINDNESS 

WEINER 

ANIMATED FILM 

FINDING DORY 

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS 

MOANA 

ZOOTROPOLIS 

DIRECTOR 

ARRIVAL (Denis Villeneuve)

I, DANIEL BLAKE (Ken Loach)

LA LA LAND (Damien Chazelle)

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan)

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Tom Ford)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

HELL OR HIGH WATER (Taylor Sheridan)

I, DANIEL BLAKE (Paul Laverty)

LA LA LAND (Damien Chazelle)

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan)

MOONLIGHT (Barry Jenkins)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

ARRIVAL (Eric Heisserer)

HACKSAW RIDGE (Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight)

HIDDEN FIGURES (Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder)

LION (Luke Davies)

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Tom Ford)

LEADING ACTOR 

ANDREW GARFIELD (Hacksaw Ridge)

CASEY AFFLECK (Manchester by the Sea)

JAKE GYLLENHAAL (Nocturnal Animals)

RYAN GOSLING (La La Land)

VIGGO MORTENSEN (Captain Fantastic)

LEADING ACTRESS 

AMY ADAMS (Arrival)

EMILY BLUNT (The Girl on the Train)

EMMA STONE (La La Land)

MERYL STREEP (Florence Foster Jenkins)

NATALIE PORTMAN (Jackie)

SUPPORTING ACTOR 

AARON TAYLOR-JOHNSON (Nocturnal Animals)

DEV PATEL (Lion)

HUGH GRANT (Florence Foster Jenkins)

JEFF BRIDGES (Hell or High Water)

MAHERSHALA ALI (Moonlight)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

HAYLEY SQUIRES (I, Daniel Blake)

MICHELLE WILLIAMS (Manchester by the Sea)

NAOMIE HARRIS (Moonlight)

NICOLE KIDMAN (Lion)

VIOLA DAVIS (Fences)

ORIGINAL MUSIC  

ARRIVAL (Jóhann Jóhannsson)

JACKIE (Mica Levi)

LA LA LAND (Justin Hurwitz)

LION (Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka)

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Abel Korzeniowski)

CINEMATOGRAPHY 

ARRIVAL (Bradford Young)

HELL OR HIGH WATER (Giles Nuttgens)

LA LA LAND (Linus Sandgren)

LION (Greig Fraser)

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Seamus McGarvey)

EDITING 

ARRIVAL (Joe Walker)

HACKSAW RIDGE (John Gilbert)

LA LA LAND (Tom Cross)

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Jennifer Lame)

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Joan Sobel)

PRODUCTION DESIGN 

DOCTOR STRANGE (John Bush, Charles Wood)

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM (Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock)

HAIL, CAESAR! (Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh)

LA LA LAND (Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco)

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Shane Valentino, Meg Everist)

COSTUME DESIGN 

ALLIED (Joanna Johnston)

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM (Colleen Atwood)

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS (Consolata Boyle)

JACKIE (Madeline Fontaine)

LA LA LAND (Mary Zophres)

MAKE UP & HAIR 

DOCTOR STRANGE (Jeremy Woodhead)

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS (J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips)

HACKSAW RIDGE (Shane Thomas)

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS (Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng)

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY (Nominees tbc)

SOUND 

ARRIVAL (Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare)

DEEPWATER HORIZON (Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman)

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM (Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp)

HACKSAW RIDGE (Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright)

LA LA LAND (Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS 

ARRIVAL (Louis Morin)

DOCTOR STRANGE (Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner)

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM (Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins)

THE JUNGLE BOOK (Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez)

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY (Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner)

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION  

THE ALAN DIMENSION (Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh)

A LOVE STORY (Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King)

TOUGH (Jennifer Zheng)

BRITISH SHORT FILM  

CONSUMED (Richard John Seymour)

HOME (Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell)

MOUTH OF HELL (Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson)

THE PARTY (Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill)

STANDBY (Charlotte Regan, Jack Hannon)

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)  

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY

LAIA COSTA

LUCAS HEDGES

RUTH NEGGA

TOM HOLLAND


Image: Warner Bros.