Google+

2014 Oscar winners: the full list

The full list of the 2014 Oscars winners.

The 86th Academy Awards (also know as the 2014 Oscars) have been handed out. Gravity took home 7 awards, dominating the technical categories, including Best Director for Alfonso Cuarón, Cinematography for Emmanuel Lubezki, and Score for Steven Price. 12 Years A Slave took home the big prize of Best Picture, plus two more for Supporting Actress (Lupita Nyong'o) and Adapted Screenplay (John Ridley).

American Hustle had 10 nominations, but took home no awards on the night.

Check out the full list of winners below...

 

Best Picture

***WINNER: 12 Years a Slave***
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf Of Wall Street

 

Best Actor

***WINNER: Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club ***
Christian Bale –  American Hustle
Bruce Dern –  Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio –  The Wolf Of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor –  12 Years A Slave

 

Best Director

***WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron –  Gravity***

David O. Russell –  American Hustle
Alexander Payne –  Nebraska
Steve McQueen –  12 Years A Slave
Martin Scorsese –  The Wolf Of Wall Street

 

Best Actress

*WINNE R: Cate Blanchett –  Blue Jasmine***
Amy Adams –  American Hustle
Sandra Bullock –  Gravity
Judi Dench -  Philomena
Meryl Streep –  August: Osage County

 

Best Supporting Actor

***WINNER: Jared Leto –  Dallas Buyers Club***
Barkhad Abdi –  Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper –  American Hustle
Michael Fassbender -  12 Years A Slave
Jonah Hill –  T he Wolf Of Wall Street


 

Best Supporting Actress

***WINNER: Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave ***
Sally Hawkins –  Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence -  American Hustle
Julia Roberts –  August: Osage County

June Squibb –  Nebraska  

  

Best Costume Design

***WINNER: Catherine Martin -  The Great Gatsby ***

Michael Wilkinson -  American Hustle
William Chang Suk Ping -  The Grandmaster
Michael O’Connor -  The Invisible Woman
Patricia Norris -  12 Years A Slave

 

Best Make-Up & Hair Styling

***WINNER:  Dallas Buyers Club  - Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
***
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa  - Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger -  Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

 

Best Animated Short Film

***WINNER:  Mr. Hublot  - Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
***
Feral  - Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse! -  Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Possessions  - Shuhei Morita
Room On The Broom  - Max Lang and Jan Lachauer 

 

Best Animated Feature

***WINNER: Frozen***
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
The Wind Rises
 

Best Visual Effects

***WINNER:  Gravity  - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
***
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug  - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3  - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger  - Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness  - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

 

Best Cinematography

***WINNER: Gravity ***
The Grandmaster
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners

 

Best Film Editing

***WINNER:  Gravity  - Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger***
American Hustle  - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips  - Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club -  John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

12 Years A Slave  - Joe Walker 

 

Best Documentary Short Subject

***WINNER:  The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life  - Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
***
CaveDigger  - Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear -  Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls  - Sara Ishaq
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall  - Edgar Barens  

 

Best Live Action Short Film

***WINNER:  Helium  Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
***
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)  Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)  Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman  Problem Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

 

Best Documentary Feature

***WINNER: 20 Feet from Stardom***
The Act Of Killing
Cutie And The Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square

 

Best Foreign Language Feature

***WINNER: The Great Beauty***
The Broken Circle Breakdown
The Hunt
The Missing Picture
Omar

 

Best Original Song

***WINNER: Let It Go –  Frozen***

Alone Yet Not Alone -  Alone Yet Not Alone
Happy –  Despicable Me 2
The Moon Song –  Her
Ordinary Love –  Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom

 

Best Sound Editing

***WINNER: Gravity***
All Is Lost  - Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips  - Oliver Tarney
Gravity Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug  - Brent Burge
Lone Survivor  - Wylie Stateman

 

Best Sound Mixing

* **WINNER:  Gravity  - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro***
Captain Phillips  - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug  - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis  - Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor  - Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

 

Best Production Design

***WINNER:  The Great Gatsby
  Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn***
American Hustle
  Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Gravity  Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
Her  Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
12 Years A Slave Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

 

Best Original Score

***WINNER: Steven Price,  Gravity
***
John Williams,  The Book Thief
William Butler and Owen Pallett,  Her
Alexandre Desplat,  Philomena
Thomas Newman,  Saving Mr. Banks

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

***WINNER: John Ridley - 12 Years a Slave***
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke –  Before Midnight
Billy Ray –  Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope –  Philomena
Terence Winter – The Wolf Of Wall Street

 

Best Original Screenplay

***WINNER: Spike Jonze - Her***

Eric Singer & David O. Russell –  American Hustle
Woody Allen –  Blue Jasmine
Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack –  Dallas Buyers Club

Bob Nelson -  Nebraska  

 

Topics

Total Film

0 comments

Join the Discussion
Add a comment (HTML tags are not allowed.)
Characters remaining: 5000